Astra Pharm. Prod., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Serious Citation 1, Item 1 This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.95(a), which states: (a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The Secretary alleges that Mr. Perdoni did not wear a reflective vest while working near the trench, which was located in a city street. Mr. Perdoni admitted that he did not wear his reflective vest after lunch. (Tr. 40-41.) While there is no dispute that Mr.