Phoenix Roofing, Inc., 17 BNA OSHC 1076, 1079-1080 (No. 90-2148, 1995), aff’d without published opinion, 79 F.3d 1146 (5th Cir. 1996). The Secretary need not show that an “employer understood or acknowledged that the physical conditions were actually hazardous.” Id. Rock Utility’s president, Mr. Perdoni, was at the worksite and had actual knowledge of the conditions of the trench. The Secretary has established a violation of the cited standard. This item is affirmed as serious. Serious Citation 1, Item 3 This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states: (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. During the CO’s interview, Mr. Sarousi indicated that he had not received training from Rock Utility.[13] Mr. Perdoni acknowledged that Rock Utility provided no formal training. Mr.