In a letter to the judge, the Secretary refused to file her complaint, explaining that she believed the judge’s decision granting relief under Rule 60(b) was clearly erroneous and that her decision not to file a complaint preserved her right to appeal. After a show cause order brought no change in the Secretary’s position, the judge vacated the citations issued to Roy’s Construction. For the reasons discussed below, we find that the judge’s sanction of dismissal was appropriate and affirm his order. DISCUSSION Under Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), when a party fails to proceed “as provided by [the Commission] rules or as required by the Commission or Judge, he may be declared to be in default either on the initiative of the Commission or Judge,” after being afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be held in default. Here, by refusing to file a complaint, the Secretary failed to comply with Commission Rule 34(a)(1), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(a)(1),^Footnote and the judge’s order.