(Tr. 82-86, 111-31, 134, 138-52, 163-65, 231, 235; CX-2). The Secretary’s Burden of Proof To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show that: (1) the cited standard applies, (2) its terms were not met, (3) employees had access to the cited condition, and (4) the employer either knew of the condition or could have known of it in the exercise of reasonable diligence. Astra Pharm. Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Repeat Citation 2, Item 1 This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(11), which states that: Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. The standard defines a “steep roof” as a roof having a slope greater than 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal). See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b). The Admissions in this case show that the standard applies, that its terms were not met, and that Respondent’s employees were exposed to the cited condition.