"[W]hen a supervisory employee has actual or constructive knowledge of the violative conditions, that knowledge is imputed to the employer." /Dover Elevator Co., /16 BNA OSHC 1281, 1286 (No. 91-862, 1993). Additionally, the window opening and the materials staging area opening were in plain view (Tr. 12, 37). *Alleged Repeat Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.451(g)(1)* The citation alleges that Storer's "employees working from a scaffold were not protected from falling 19.5 feet to the ground." Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides: (g) /Fall Protection. /(1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. It is undisputed that there were no guardrails on the scaffold in front of a window opening and a materials staging area opening (Exh. R-5). Storer contends that there was no guardrail because the employees were engaged in overhand bricklaying, which is exempt from use of fall protection at the wall being laid. "Overhand bricklaying" is defined in § 1926.450 as: . . . the process of laying bricks and masonry units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the opposite side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean over the wall to complete the work. In support of its argument Storer cites §1926.451(g)(1)(vi) which states: (vi) Each employee performing overhand bricklaying operations from a supported scaffold shall be protected from falling from all open sides and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system (with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity). The burden of proof is on Storer to show that fall protection was not required.