OF FACT AND * *CONCLUSIONS OF LAW* The foregoing decision constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. *ORDER* Based on the foregoing decision, it is ORDERED: 1. Citation No. 1, Item 1, alleging a repeat violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.451(g)(1), is affirmed and a penalty of $3,500.00 is assessed. ** /s/ *STEPHEN J. SIMKO, JR.* **Judge Date: July 9, 2002 1. ^1 § 1926.500(a)(2)(i) provides: "Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working on scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part." 2. ^2 § 1926.501(b)(9) NOTE provides: "Bricklaying operations performed on scaffolds are regulated by subpart L-Scaffolds of this part."