Section 1926.501(b)(9) states that "Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section," fall protection for employees performing overhand bricklaying includes guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or shall work in a controlled access zone. Paragraph (b) (14) of § 1926.501 provides: (14) /Wall openings. /Each employee working on, at, above, or near wall openings including those with chutes attached) where the outside bottom edge of the wall opening is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels and the inside bottom edge of the wall opening is less than 39 inches (1.0 m) above the walking/working surface, shall be protected from falling by the use of a guardrail system, a safety net system, or a personal fall arrest system." The use of a CAZ as an alternative means of fall protection is not applicable in this case. Accordingly, the cited standard applies and, as Storer admits, its terms were not met because no fall protection was provided at the window opening and materials staging area opening.