SALCO argues the term “scaffold platform” indicates a particular type of platform. As noted by SALCO, the standard does not use the word platform alone but rather uses it in conjunction with scaffold. Not all work platforms are scaffold platforms. SALCO claims its platform is not a scaffold platform. SALCO’s argument misconstrues the clear meaning of “a scaffold platform.” A scaffold is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). A platform is defined as a “work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks, fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). Clearly, a scaffold platform refers to the work surface on the scaffold. The platform is a component of a scaffold system.