There is no language, either within the standards or within the Federal Register, which signifies any intention to abrogate the application of the scaffold standards. Indeed, Subpart R does not address the use of scaffolds. The scaffold standards are not preempted by the steel erections standards. Item 1 - Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(c)(2)(v) The citation alleges SALCO failed to securely attach the platform to the Gradall Telehandler’s fork attachment (Item 1). Section 1926.451(c)(2)(v) provides that: Fork-lifts shall not be used to support scaffold platforms unless the entire platform is attached to the fork and the fork-lift is not moved horizontally while the platform is occupied. There is no dispute the Gradall Telehandler on site was used to elevate a platform which held two employees installing flashing at the eaves (Exhs. C-2, C-3). Footnote CO Loupe estimated the height of the platform above the ground was 13 feet (Tr. 58-59).