According to SALCO, the revision of Subpart R remedied these shortcomings. Unlike SALCO’s interpretation, the application of the fall protection requirements of Subpart L involving scaffolds is only excluded if specifically listed as excluded in the steel erection standards. This was not done by OSHA. The exclusivity sentence by the drafters relied upon by SALCO must be read in context. The paragraph states: In addition to revisions to Subpart R, Steel Erection, this rulemaking makes necessary revisions to Subpart M of this Part, Fall Protection, for the purposes of consistency. Currently § 1926.500(a)(2)(iii) states: “Requirements relating to fall protection for employees performing steel erection work are provided in § 1926.105 and in Subpart R of this part.” This final rule revises the language of § 1926.500(a)(2)(iii) to read: “Fall protection requirements for employee performing steel erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in Subpart R of this part.” This revision [of the steel erection standards] clarifies that steel erection is covered exclusively by Subpart R.” 66 Fed. Reg. 5196, 5200 (January 18, 2001).