Prior to the hearing, SSA Cooper stipulated that § 1918.91(a) applies to the cited conditions and that, if a violation existed, its foreman Spivey was exposed to it and the company was aware of it. The only issue presented is whether SSA Cooper complied with the terms of § 1918.91(a). Section 1918.91(a) Section 1918.91(a) provides: Active work areas shall be kept free of equipment, such as lashing gear, and materials not in use, and clear of debris, projecting nails, strapping and other objects not necessary to the work in progress. SSA Cooper contends it did not violate the terms of the cited standard because (1) the catwalk was not an active work area, and (2) the lashing rods were necessary to the work in progress. SSA Cooper is incorrect on both counts. Active Work Area The definition section of § 1918 (§ 1918.2) does not define “active work area.”