Id. (emphasis added). On the face of it, Respondent’s activities on July 30, 2014 were subject to Complainant’s jurisdiction, and the gangway should be regulated as such. Respondent contends, however, that the plank is neither part of the ship nor part of its regular means of access and, therefore, not subject to Complainant’s jurisdiction. This argument is specious at best. According to 29 C.F.R. § 1952.172, which outlines the contours of the jurisdictional agreement between Complainant and CalOSHA, “The U.S. Department of Labor will continue to exercise authority, among other things, with regard to . . . longshore operations on vessels from the shore side of the means of access to said vehicles.” 29 C.F.R. § 1952.172(b)(2)(i). This understanding is reflected in the recently revised agreement between Complainant and CalOSHA, which preserves federal jurisdiction over “[l]ongshore operations on all vessels from the shore side of the means of access to said vessels.” (Ex. C-8). To suggest, as Respondent has, that the plank in this case is not part of the shore side of the means of access is absurd.