The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of training, and the signature of the person conducting the training or the signature of the employer.” OSHA did not propose a penalty for this violation. 14. Citation 2, Item 1, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(3), which provides that an [sic] “[w]hen an injury or illness involves one or more days away from work, [he employer] [sic] must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300 log with a check mark in the space for cases involving days away from work and an entry of the number of calendar days away from work in the number of days column. . . . The employer must count the number of calendar days the employee was unable to work as a result of the injury or illness regardless of whether or not the employee was scheduled to work on those day(s). Weekend days, holidays, vacation days, or other days off are included in the total number of days recorded if the employee would not have been able to work on those days because of a work-related illness or injury.”