Donovan, 685 F.2d 664, 669 (D.C. Cir. 1982); McNally Constr. & Tunneling Co., 16 BNA OSHC 1879, 1880 (No. 90-2337, 1994), aff'd without pub. op., 71 F.3d 208 (6th Cir. 1995)). A general standard is not preempted by a specific standard when it provides meaningful protection to employees beyond that afforded by the more specific standard. Bratton Corp., 14 BNA OSHC 1893, 1896. The standard cited by Complainant, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e)(1), is prefaced with an application paragraph, which states, “This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e) (emphasis added).