OSHA proposed a penalty of $7,000 for this violation. 11. Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(7), which provides that “[s]caffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling and alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.” OSHA proposed a penalty of $7,000 for this violation. 12. Citation 1, Item 3a alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), which provides that the “[e]mployer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.” OSHA proposed a penalty of $7,000 for this violation. 13. Citation 1, Item 3b alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b)(1), which provides that the “[e]mployer shall verify compliance with [29 C.F.R. 1926.503(a)(1)] by preparing a written training certification record. The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of training, and the signature of the person conducting the training or the signature of the employer.” OSHA did not propose a penalty for this violation. 14. Citation 2, Item 1, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(3), which provides that an [sic] “[w]hen an injury or illness involves one or more days away from work, [he employer] [sic] must record the injury or illness on the