United States Navy to remediate Hangar One at the jobsite. 7. On or about February 29, 2012, Respondent’s employee [redacted] was injured when he fell approximately 21 feet from a scaffold located at the jobsite. 8. On March 26, 2012, a Compliance Safety and Health Officer from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration inspected Respondent’s jobsite. 9. On June 4, 2012, OSHA issued to Respondent Citation 1, with Items 1, 2, 3a and 3b, together with proposed penalties totaling $21,000.00, and Citation 2, Items 1 and 2, together with proposed penalties totaling $2,000.00, pursuant to Section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(a). 10. Citation Number 1, Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e)(1), which provides that “[w]hen scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used.” OSHA proposed a penalty of $7,000 for this violation. 11. Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(7), which provides that “[s]caffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling and alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.” OSHA proposed a penalty of $7,000 for this violation. 12. Citation 1, Item 3a alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), which provides that the “[e]mployer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards.