Respondent has made no such request. The evidence produced by the Secretary is uncontested since Respondent failed to appear at the hearing, proffer any trial exhibits, or file any post-hearing brief. Jurisdiction Under the Act, each employer “shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter [of the Act].” § 5(a)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.§ 654(a)(2). The Act defines an employer as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” § 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). The Act further defines commerce as “trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States or between a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States (other than the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands), or between points in the same State but through a point outside.” § 3(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(3). The evidence establishes that, at the time of the OSHA inspection, S.A.W.S. was nailing shingles to a roof with a nail gun. (Tr. 10, 22; Ex. C-3).