Tobias Schmitt’s testimony, available only in the form of a “cold” deposition transcript, is outweighed by the persuasive controverting testimony of one of the two CO’s who conducted the original inspection. Moreover, even if Tobias Schmitt’s deposition testimony were deemed more reliable than the CO’s testimony on this issue, the circumstances that he described are insufficient to establish a prima facie defense of equitable estoppel. Penalty Assessment Section 17(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(d), provides that an employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has issued “may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $7,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues.” The Commission and its judges conduct de novo penalty determinations and have full discretion to assess penalties based on the facts of each case and the applicable statutory criteria. Valdak Corp., 17 BNA OSHC 1135, 1138 (No. 93-0239, 1995).