We find that this evidence establishes the cited conditions constituted a serious violation under the Act, and accordingly, we affirm the violation of section 1910.1101(e)(4) as serious. F. Penalties The Commission has wide discretion in penalty assessment. /Orion Construction Inc./, 18 BNA OSHC 1867, 1999 CCH OSHD ¶ 31,896 (No. 98-2014, 1999). /See also/ /Hern Iron Works, Inc/., 16 BNA OSHC 1619, 1621, 1994 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,363, p. 41,881 (No. 88-1962, 1994) (Act expressly grants to the Commission the sole authority to determine penalties). Under section 17(j) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), the Commission must give “due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” These penalty factors need not be accorded equal weight; gravity is generally the primary element. /Id./ Given the overlapping nature of the affirmed violations – /e.g./, implementation of a respiratory protection program; provision and use of respirators; use of engineering or work practice