The Commission upheld the judge’s decision to grant an amendment, but concluded that the judge erred in granting the amendment without also granting a continuance to allow Reed a reasonable opportunity to develop its defense. The Commission remanded the case to allow Reed time to conduct discovery and present evidence in defense of the amended citation. Reed Eng’g. Group, Inc., 21 BNA OSHC at 1291. 6 Timken Co., 20 BNA OSHC at 2040. 7 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(d)(4) states in part that “lockout or tagout devices shall be affixed to each energy isolating device authorized employees.”