If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall: (i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment.... Item 2b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.138(a), which provides that: Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances.... IH Nash testified that /{Redacted}/ wore gloves to mix the paints he used and to paint the rafts. She looked at the gloves, as shown in C-6a, and saw they were latex.