The IH testified that Item 17 had high gravity, that Item 18 had medium gravity, and that the probability of both items was lesser. (Tr. 1045-46, 1051-53). I find the proposed penalties to be appropriate. They are therefore assessed. /Items 26 and 27 – Alleged Violations of OSHA’s Formaldehyde Standard/ Item 26 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1048(d)(1)(i), which states that: Each employer who has a workplace covered by this standard Footnote shall monitor employees to determine their exposure to formaldehyde. Item 27 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1048(n)(1), which provides as follows: The employer shall assure that all employees who are assigned to workplaces where there is exposure to formaldehyde participate in a training program, except that where the employer can show, using objective data, that employees are not exposed to formaldehyde at or above 0.1 ppm, the employer is not required to provide training. IH Nash testified that at the end of her first day at the facility, she entered the mill area; three employees approached her and showed her a canister of powdered resin that contained formaldehyde.