This item is affirmed as a serious violation. Footnote The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $2,500.00 for this item. The IH testified that this item had high gravity and lower probability. (Tr. 932). I find the proposed penalty appropriate. It is accordingly assessed. /Item 2 – Alleged Use of Inappropriate Gloves/ Item 2a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(d)(1)(i), which states as follows: (1)The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall: (i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment.... Item 2b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.138(a), which provides that: Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances.... IH Nash testified that