ANALYSIS Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.451(b)(1) Item 1 alleges two instances of Smoot violating this standard: a. In the southeast stairwell where carpenters worked on carpenters scaffold, the scaffold was not fully planked and there was a nine and a half inches opening to the back of the scaffold. b. In the south stairwell where carpenters built forms on the carpenter scaffold, there was [an] approximately two foot opening in the planking.Footnote 1. Application of Standard Section 1926.450(a), the scope and application section of Subpart L (Scaffolds) of the construction standards, provides Subpart L “applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by this part.” Section 1926.450(b) defines “scaffold” as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage) used for supporting employees or materials or both.” The cited standard applies to the scaffold at issue. 2. Noncompliance with Terms of the Standard Burns photographed the 9½ inch opening at the back of the exterior scaffold in the southeast stairwell (Exhs. C-2 and C-3) and the 2-foot opening in the planking on the interior platform (Exhs.