Moreover, since the standard set forth at section 263 (e)(2) relates specifically to vertical mixers, the Secretary may not cite the general machine guarding standard. Respondents point to 29 CFR §1910.5(c)(1) which provides in pertinent part: If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. Thus, argue Respondents, Complainant may not cite a general guarding standard when a specific standard relating to vertical mixers does not require a bowl guard.