The fall protection plan must conform to the following provisions: . . . (7) The fall protection plan shall identify each location where conventional fall protection methods cannot be used. These locations shall then be classified as controlled access zones and the employer must comply with the criteria in paragraph (g) of this section. (8) Where no other alternative measure has been implemented, the employer shall implement a safety monitoring system in conformance with § 1926.502(h). Section 1926.502(g) addresses CAZs, while § 1926.502(h) addresses safety monitoring systems. A caveat applies to the infeasibility defense under § 1926.501(b)(2)(i). Section 1926.500(b) provides its own definition of infeasible: Footnote /Infeasible/ means that it is impossible to perform the construction work using a conventional fall protection system (i.e., guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system) or that it is technologically impossible to use any one of these systems to provide fall protection. The Preamble offers the further explanation (59 Fed. Reg. 40684 (1994)): OSHA considers a fall protection measure to be infeasible when the employer establishes that application of that measure is either functionally unworkable or would prevent the performance of required work.