I. Did the Secretary Establish Violations of the Cited Standards? Citation No. 1 Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.503(a)(1) -- Training The Secretary alleges that SPS committed a serious violation of § 1926.503(a)(1), which provides: The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards. It is undisputed that § 1926.503(a)(1) applies to SPS’s work at the Home Depot site. The citation charges that SPS employees working on the office tower and the parking deck “were not adequately trained to identify potential fall hazards.”