The SPI plant is a manufacturing facility. It builds mobile homes on an assembly line for sale and use throughout the United States. /See Brock v. Cardinal Industries, Inc./, 828 F.2d 373 (6th Cir. 1987)(no nexus exists between work done in factory in building modular housing units and construction site). Docket No. 00-1808 (Safety citations) Serious Citation No. 1, Item 3 - Alleged violation of '1910.24(b) The citation alleges that fixed stairs were not provided from the catwalks and mezzanines to the roofs of mobile homes in the roofing departments in Plants 3 and 4. Section 1910.24(b) provides in part: Fixed stairs shall be provided for access from one structure to another where operations necessitate regular travel between levels, and for access to operating platforms at any equipment which requires attention routinely during operations. In the roofing departments (Stations 7 through 11), roof trusses, vents and decking are installed on the mobile homes. To make these installations, employees cross from the elevated catwalks or mezzanines to the roofs.