IH Mawbey testified the cited condition was serious, in that injuries up to blindness could have occurred. He also testified that the condition was of medium gravity and that the unadjusted penalty for this item was $55,000.00, resulting in a proposed penalty of $49,500.00. (Tr. 438-39, 561-63). Applying a 50 percent reduction to the unadjusted penalty results in a penalty of $27,500.00. I find this penalty appropriate, and it is accordingly assessed. Repeat Citation 3, Item 1 This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(c)(1), which states that: The employer shall administer a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in paragraphs (c) through (o) of this section whenever employee noise exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average sound level (TWA) of 85 decibels measured on the A scale (slow response) or, equivalently, a dose of fifty percent. For purposes of the hearing conservation program, employee noise exposures shall be computed in accordance with appendix A and Table G-16a, and without regard to any attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment. IH Mawbey testified that after noticing noise in the whey plant area, he conducted a noise survey; he did this by attaching a dosimeter to the collar of Edward Mashaw, the whey plant operator, who was working in the area. Footnote The IH identified HC-20 as the report of the noise levels he obtained from the dosimeter, and he noted that both levels recorded, 173 and 161, exceeded the permissible exposure level of the standard; the 161 level, in fact, was an 8-hour time-weighted average of 93.4 decibels. IH Mawbey also testified he asked Ms. Mullaly about a noise program and that she gave him no documents in response. Further, Mr.