(Tr. 884). This item is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation. Footnote A penalty of $1,200.00 has been proposed for this item. The CO testified the gravity of the violation was low and that the unadjusted penalty was $1,500.00. /Id/. Based upon the 50 percent reduction in penalty to which the employer is entitled, I conclude a penalty of $750.00 is appropriate; that penalty is consequently assessed. Serious Citation 1, Item 7 Item 7 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.101(b), which states as follows: The in-plant handling, storage, and utilization of all compressed gases in cylinders ... shall be in accordance with Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet P-1-1965, which is incorporated by reference as specified in § 1910.6. CO Palhof observed unsecured gas cylinders in three areas, that is, the boiler room, where he saw five anhydrous ammonia cylinders, the maintenance loading dock, where he saw three oxygen cylinders, and the slicing room, where he saw a nitrogen cylinder.