This item is therefore affirmed. Footnote A penalty of $2,000.00 has been proposed for this item. The CO testified that the gravity of this item was high and that the unadjusted penalty was $2,500.00. (Tr. 838-40). Due to the 50 percent reduction to which the employer is entitled, a penalty of $1,250.00 is appropriate and is consequently assessed. Serious Citation 1, Item 3 Item 3 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(c)(1), which states in pertinent part as follows: Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing ... on all open sides, except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. CO Palhof testified about four different conditions he observed.