Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2) The citation alleges SBC’s accident prevention program failed to provide for frequent and regular inspections by a competent person of the job site. Section 1926.20(b)(2) provides: Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. Section 1926.32(f) defines a competent person as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to make prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” The Secretary’s case is based on the assumption that Whaley was a supervisory employee of SBC’s. SBC disputes this assumption. Whaley did not testify at the hearing.