Applicability of Cited Standard The cited standard appears in part 1918, “Safety and Health Regulations for Longshoring,” of OSHA’s regulations. Section 1918.1(a) addresses the “scope and application” of the part (emphasis added): The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and related employments aboard vessels. All cargo transfer accomplished with /the use of shore-based material handling devices/ is covered by part 1917 of this chapter. Part 1917 applies to “Marine Terminals.” Its “scope and applicability,” as addressed in § 1917.1(a), provides: The regulations of this part apply to employment within a marine terminal as defined in § 1917.2, including the loading, unloading, movement or other handling of cargo, ship’s stores or gear within the terminal or into or out of any land carrier, holding or consolidation area, any other activity within and associated with the overall operation and functions of the terminal, such as the use and routine maintenance of facilities and equipment. All cargo transfer accomplished with the use of shore-based material handling devices shall be regulated by this part. Standard argues the plain meaning of §§ 1917.1(a) and 1918.1(a) dictates that part 1917 applies in this case because Standard’s cranes are indisputably land-based. Under Standard’s interpretation, the location of the “material handling device” is dispositive.