In order to establish a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative condition, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e./, the employer either knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative condition). Footnote /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). The Alleged Violation The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(2), states in pertinent part that “[e]ach employee who is constructing a leading edge 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.” Footnote The citation alleges that employees engaged in leading edge construction, more than 6 feet above a lower level, were not protected from falling to the ground below. Discussion The record establishes that the subject school was an 80,000-square-foot project on a 33-acre site.