Atlantic Battery Co., 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). Alleged Violation of § 1926.501(b)(13) The citation alleges that “[O]n or about November 14, 2012, at the location of 4630 Curtis Rd. in Northwood, OH: the employer did not assure employees were protected from fall hazards while performing work on a residential roof. The employees were exposed to approximately an 11 foot fall to the ground below.” Section 1926.501(b)(13) provides: Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of §1926.502. Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan which complies with 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems. Roof Side has not claimed, nor does the record show, that the use of personal fall arrest systems on the Northwood project were infeasible or a greater hazard. On the contrary, Roof Side made available to the workers the use of ropes and harnesses suitable for personal fall arrest systems.