Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) The citation alleges that “On or about 12/13/2012, at the above referenced work site, an employee working on an energized 480 volt panel was not provided with fire resistant personal protective equipment. As a result, severe burns were received during an arc flash incident.” Section 1910.335(a)(1)(i) provides: Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed. Footnote There is no dispute that the panel was energized when the crew leader began replacing the circuit breaker. Also, Stewart Electric does not dispute that neither employee was wearing the PPE contained in the flash bag which they brought to the dealership. The flash bag remained unopened.