Respondent argues that Section 8(c) of the Act requires the promulgation of a substantive recordkeeping rule “in advance” of the promulgation of any reporting regulation promulgated under Section 24 of the Act. Sturm Ruger relies on the fact that OSHA had no finally promulgated regulation requiring employers to “make and keep” records concerning the number of employees and their hours worked information at the point it issued § 1904.17, which required a surveyed employer to report “the number of workers it employed and number of hours worked by its employees for periods designated in the Survey Form.”^Footnote The rule also required a report of requested information from injury and illness records that employers are required to create and maintain under 29 C.F.R. part 1904. Sturm Ruger claims that in the absence of a regulation requiring the creation of OSHA records containing employment