With respect to knowledge, it is clear that Walter and Derek Jensen could have discovered the ladder’s damage with the exercise of reasonable diligence. Items 4a and 4b are affirmed as serious violations. The total proposed penalty for Items 4a and 4b is $1,400.00. The CO determined the severity of the violations to be greater and the probability medium. (Tr. 131). The Court finds the proposed penalty to be appropriate. That penalty is therefore assessed. Willful Citation 2, Item 1 (No. 09-1796, Hanover Inspection) This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(11), which states that: Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. As set out supra, CO LaRose observed seven workers on the roof. Six wore body belts but only three were tied off to lifelines, and two of those were tied off to the same anchor. The other three were not tied off at all.