(Tr. 175). The proposed penalty for this item is $800.00. The CO testified that the severity of this item was medium and the probability was lesser. (Tr. 175). The Court finds the proposed penalty appropriate. A penalty of $800.00 for this item is assessed. Serious Citation 1, Item 3 (No. 09-1797, Manchester Inspection) Item 3 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(d), in that personal fall arrest systems and their use did not comply with the provisions set out at 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(d)(1) through (d)(24). The cited standard provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below. Effective January 1, 1998, body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The CO’s testimony about what he saw upon arriving at the Manchester site is set out on pages 3 and 4 of this decision. In sum, he saw four workers walking on the roof of the Denron building.