I also find that the Commission has jurisdiction over this matter. The Secretary’s Burden of Proof To show a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove that: (1) the standard applies, (2) its terms were not met, (3) employees were exposed to the cited condition, and (4) the employer either knew of the condition or could have known of it with the exercise of reasonable diligence. Astra Pharma. Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981). Serious Citation 1, Item 1 (No. 09-1796, Hanover Inspection) This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(d)(15), which states that: Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be … capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached…. CO LaRose testified that two employees on the roof were wearing body belts and were tied off to the same anchor. He said C-1 showed the two employees. The one in the white shirt was Derek Jensen.