The only one of these characteristics that is applicable to Suttles’s tanks is the containment or the potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere. Section 1910.146(b) defines “hazardous atmosphere” as “an atmosphere that may expose employees to the risk of death, incapacitation, impairment of ability to self-rescue (that is, escape unaided from a permit space), injury, or acute illness. . .” Suttles acknowledges that, pre-wash, its tanks are PRCSs (Tr. 1211-1213). It established at the hearing that its employees do not enter the tanks in their pre-washed state. Once the tanks are washed, Suttles contends, the tanks no longer have the potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere.