The Secretary has established violations of the §1910.177 standard with regard to items 2b, 2c, 2d, and 2e. The hazard to which the affected employees were exposed was that the tire could separate from the rim, causing a violent explosion of air from the tire, resulting possibly in decapitation (Tr. 720, 722). The violations were serious. Penalty Determination The gravity of the violations is high. A total penalty of $5,000.00 is assessed. Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of §1910.307(b) The Secretary charges that Suttles committed a serious violation of §1910.307(b), which provides: Equipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or safe or for the hazardous (classified) location. The citation alleges two instances of violation. Instance (a) cites duplex receptacles that were allegedly located inside Class I, Division 1 and 2, locations. Instance (b) cites a waste water pump using PVC conduit whose disconnect box was not vapor tight.