Suttles tested the atmosphere of a tank by lowering the gas detector through the dome lid. Suttles did not use a probe (Tr. 247). Jackson was concerned that the atmosphere in the tank could become stratified, with pockets of heavier-than-air gas going undetected because the atmosphere was tested only at the dome lid (Tr. 248-249). Industrial hygienist Golias recommended testing at several locations within a single tank (Tr. 596). APPENDIX B TO §1910.146--PROCEDURES FOR ATMOSPHERIC TESTING provides: (4) /Testing stratified atmospheres. /When monitoring for entries involving a descent into atmospheres that may be stratified, the atmospheric envelope should be tested a distance of approximately 4 feet (1.22 m) in the direction of travel and to each side. If a sampling probe is used, the entrant’s rate of progress should by slowed to accommodate the sampling speed and detector response. Testing with a probe in more than one location is not required for every PRCS, only those with “atmospheres that may be stratified.” Suttles’s experts Foley and Dr.