Bean corroborated Hollinghead’s testimony (Tr. 1262-1263). The Secretary has failed to establish that Suttles knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could have known, that the air horns were not available for use. Instance (c) and the alternative instances from item 2a and 2b of citation no. 1 allege that Suttles did not ensure that employees entering tanks wore the impervious suits or the supplied air respirators that the company provided. Employees were permitted to enter the tanks wearing only boots and gloves as PPE (Tr. 238-239, 258-259). Section 1910.146(d)(4)(iv) requires PPE “insofar as feasible engineering and work practice controls do not adequately protect employees.” Employees were entering PRCSs that had been used to haul toxic, corrosive substances. The employer is allowed to dispense with PPE to the extent that its engineering and work practice controls protect employees from exposure to the hazardous substances.