Boggs and Burton as the leadmen responsible for filling out the permit forms were completing both the front side and the backside of the permit forms.^Footnote Taking into account this fact, together with the fact that Suttles had been working with OSHA’s Columbus area office to develop and utilize a permit form system that conforms to §1910.146(f), we assess a penalty of $250 for Item 3. Part III. Citation 2, item 1b: Failure to use mechanical ventilation Item 1b of citation 2 alleged a repeated violation of various requirements of the permit-required confined space program standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(3).^Footnote The citation alleged five specific instances in which “the employer did not develop and implement the means, procedures, and practices necessary for safe permit space entry operations.” The judge affirmed only one instance, however, instance e, which alleged, “Mechanical ventilation was not used when necessary to remove potential atmospheric hazards in tank trucks.” Only that instance is on review. The Commissioners are unanimous in voting to vacate this item.