The facts relevant to instance (a), regarding the calibration kit for the Safe T Mate 200 gas meter, are set out in the previous section. It is undisputed that Suttles did not have a calibration kit for its gas meter on site and that it had not calibrated the meter within the year prior to Jackson’s inspection. Section 1910.146(d)(4)(i) requires the employer to provide its employees with “[t]esting and monitoring equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5) of this section.” Paragraph (d)(5)(i) requires employers to “[t]est conditions in the permit space to determine if acceptable entry conditions exist before entry is authorized to begin. . .” To perform the required testing, the employees must have equipment that will give accurate readings. Equipment must be maintained according to the manufacturer’s specifications in order to ensure accurate results. The owner’s manual for the Safe T Mate 200 gas meter states (Exh.