In order to establish that a violation is “serious” under §17(k) of the Act, the Secretary must establish that there is a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm that could result from the cited condition. In determining substantial probability, the Secretary must show that an accident is possible and the result of the accident would likely be death or serious physical harm. The likelihood of the accident is not an issue. /Spancrete Northeast, Inc., /15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991). Citation No. 1 Item 1a: Alleged Serious Violation of §1910.132(d)(1)(i) The Secretary alleges that Suttles committed a serious violation of §1910.132(d)(1)(i), which provides: The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall: (i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment[.] The citation states that employees working in the wash tank area “were not required to wear the PPE designated by the employer.” The citation does not specify what PPE is appropriate.