We find a violation, but only on the ground that Suttles did not have calibration equipment for its gas meter. As noted before, even after the tanks had been washed and blown dry, Suttles did test for oxygen levels and explosive levels. Because it is clear from the standard that testing equipment must be properly calibrated, we find that Suttles violated the standard by not having the capability to calibrate its meter. We do not affirm that instance alleging a failure to require employees to wear chemical suits and respirators, however. Section 1910.146(d)(4)(iv) requires that the employer provide personal protective equipment and ensure that its proper use “insofar as feasible engineering and work practice controls do not adequately protect employees.” The compliance officer conceded, however, that she did not do any testing at Creola to determine whether personal protective equipment was needed in light of the engineering controls utilized by Suttles.^Footnote The judge noted that employees who entered the cleaned tanks wore gloves and boots,