the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e., /the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). *Alleged Violation of § 1926.105(a) or, * *in the alternative, § 1926.750(b)(1)(ii)* The citation alleges that fall protection was not utilized where employees performed associated steel erection roof decking operations, exposing employees to fall hazards in excess of 25 feet; and, that one employee fell and sustained serious injuries. Section 1926.105(a) provides in part: (a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. Section 1926.750(b)(1)(ii) provides in part: (b) /Temporary flooring--skeleton steel construction in tiered buildings. / (1)(ii) On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors, and where scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet. The nets shall be hung with sufficient clearance to prevent contacts with the surface of structures low. It is undisputed that there were no safety nets, that employees were not tied off, and that no other means of fall protection was used (Jt. Stip. 16).