The Respondent stated it was “unaware” of the fifteen working day period for filing a notice of contest, but also acknowledged that it did not file a timely notice of contest and that it “should have paid more attention” to the Citation. Discussion After receiving a citation, the Act allows an employer “fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). If the employer fails to file such a notice of contest within this fifteen-day period, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” Id. The Respondent acknowledges that neither its letter to the area office dated March 21, 2012, nor its letter to the Commission dated April 26, 2012, was filed within the fifteen working day period prescribed by 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).