The general safety program specified that a safety monitoring system alone would be allowed for a low-slope roof less than 50 feet in width. (Tr. 86-89; Exhs. 3, 5). On the day of the inspection, Foreman Frank was working on the roof along with the other T&F employees. The roof was approximately 25 feet from the ground. (Tr. 25; Exh. 1, p. 1). The roof was rectangular in shape and roughly 40 feet wide on each side of the roof peak, when measured from peak to eave. (Tr. 91; Exh. D). Cited Standard The Secretary cited T&F for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10), which states that: (10) Roofing work on Low-slope roofs. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system. Or, on roofs 50-feet (15.25 m) or less in width (see Appendix A to subpart M of this part), the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without the warning line system] is permitted. Jurisdiction Based upon the record, the Court finds that T&F, at all relevant times, was engaged in a business affecting commerce and was an employer within the meaning of sections 3(3) and 3(5) of the Act.