Dump truck 193’s brakes were neither in a safe operating condition nor free of apparent damage that could cause a brake’s failure while in use.[36] While the standard does not specify what procedures an employer must follow to check a vehicle’s brakes, an “employer is obligated to do those things which a reasonably prudent employer would do under similar circumstances.” Utility Builders, Inc., 5 OSHC 2016, 2017 (No. 76-3101, 1977). The requirement that employers assure that equipment is in safe operating condition is an extension of the general obligation set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1), which makes it the “the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part.” Under § 1926.20(b)(1), the Commission has held that "an employer may reasonably be expected to conform its safety program to any known duties and that a safety program must include those measures for detecting and correcting hazards which a reasonably prudent employer similarly situated would