OSHRC/, 725 F. 2d 1237 (9th Cir. 1984) (“/Phelps-Dodge”) / Similarly, the harm the cited regulation seeks to prevent is the unknown and unchecked progression of diseases caused by contaminated blood or body fluids, including HIV, AIDS and Hepatitis B. There is little room for doubt that the effect of these conditions is within the ambit of serious injury or death. In regard to Citation 2, Item 2, section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(c), provides that the Commission may issue an order “affirming, modifying or vacating the Secretary’s citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief....” The Commission has not spoken directly to the parameters of its authority to direct “other appropriate relief.” /Cf.,/ /Amax Lead Co./, 13 BNA OSHC 2169, 2173-74 (No. 80-1793, 1989) (Commission equally divided on whether it has the authority to grant back pay relief to employees who were