Discussion Based on our review of this matter, we find that the record raises questions about Peterson’s status in the case at the time he sent his February 18, 2008 fax to the Commission. Under Commission Rule of Procedure 20(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.20(a), “[a]ffected employees and authorized employee representatives may elect party status concerning any matter in which the Act confers a right to participate. The election shall be accomplished by filing a written notice of election at least 10 days before the hearing.” The Commission has held that “[a]ffected employees need not expressly state that they wish to elect party status before it is conferred.