We agree with the judge that the citation was not preempted, but we vacate for lack of fair notice. /A.Preemption/ Ruhlin argues that, based on the reasoning in /A. Prokosch & Sons Sheet Metal, Inc./, 8 BNA OSHC 2077, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,840 (No. 76-576, 1980) (consolidated cases) (“/Prokosch/”), section 6D.02 of the MUTCD (Millennium Edition) preempts a citation under section 5(a)(1). Section 6D.02 states that “workers close to the motor vehicle traveled (sic) way should wear bright, highly-visible clothing.” Title 29 C.F.R. § 1926.200(g)(2), in turn, states that “[a]ll traffic control signs or devices used for protection of construction workers shall conform to . . . Part VI of the [MUTCD], Millennium Edition, December 2000, FHWA, which are incorporated by reference.” Because § 1926.200(g)(2) incorporates Part VI of the MUTCD, Ruhlin reasons that section 6D.02 governs whether its employees are required to wear high-visibility vests. We disagree with Ruhlin’s reasoning.