C-10, Tr. 18, 22). According to CO Vermillion, Ruhlin’s employees generally wear reflective vests while in the work zone (Tr. 42). The Secretary does not the dispute that the placement of orange cones and an arrow board establishes a work zone for highway construction and such signage was appropriate. Also, there is no evidence Ruhlin’s employees at any time were outside the work zone without wearing reflective vests (Tr. 54). At issue in this case is whether Ruhlin is required to have its employees wear reflective vests working in the work zone by § 1926.95(a) or § 5(a)(1) of the Act. A. Applicability of § 1926.95(a) Section 1926.95(a) provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. In order to establish a violation of a safety standard such as § 1926.95(a), the Secretary has the burden of proving, among other elements, that the cited standard is applicable to the conditions and work performed by the employer.