The Post Trial Amendment of the Pleadings Was Improper I believe that the judge erred by allowing the Secretary to amend the pleadings long after the record had been closed. My colleague’s acquiescence, as stated in her opinion, compounds that error. However, even if it can be said that the amendment was only a technicality, my colleague goes much too far in concluding that the Secretary carried her burden of proof regarding the knowledge issue. At the outset, I note that the motion to amend was made in a post-hearing brief contrary to our Rules of Procedure. Commission Rule 40(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a), clearly states that “[a] motion shall not be included in another document, such as a /brief/ . . . , but shall be made in a separate document.” (Emphasis added.) Technically, one can argue that the motion was not before the judge and should have been ignored. She granted the improper motion rather than ignoring it and thus erred.