Long felt the inspectors might want the same requirement on the job at issue, so he implemented it as a policy for the site. Long emphasized his rule was not prompted by safety concerns (Tr. 381): “Just if you appease them, to make them happy, things go fine. If you don’t appease them, they will make it rough on you.” The work rule Long allegedly instituted on his initiative for these two jobs was a verbal accommodation for MoDOT, but did not appear to be followed by the TIC crew. Section 1926.95(a) Section 1926.95(a) provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. Applicability The first element the Secretary must prove is that the cited standard applies to the cited conditions. TIC argues § 1926.95(a) does not apply to reflective vests.