Drivers reasonably have come to expect workers crossing active highway lanes will wear highly-visible warning garments. Failure to wear the warning garments creates additional danger in a dangerous environment. The Secretary established the existence of a feasible and effective means of abatement. The serious violation of § 5(a)(1) for failing to require that employees crossing an open highway lane on foot wear high-visibility clothing is affirmed. Item 4: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) The Secretary alleges TIC committed a serious violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which provides: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. It is undisputed the cited standard applies to TIC’s employees working in aerial lifts, and employees not tied off would be exposed to fall hazards. Compliance and knowledge are at issue. Stuck contends he observed TIC employee Raul Morales working from an aerial lift elevated 18 to 20 feet.