Thomas’s witnesses relied on speculation and conjecture when describing the conditions on the previous projects. The workplace conditions of the previous projects were not shown to closely resemble the conditions of the Galton Bridge overpass. Section 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(D) thus requires Thomas to provide its employees with interim protection, including “hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of this section.” That section requires employers to “provide adequate handwashing facilities for use by the employees exposed to lead in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).” Section 1926.51(f) provides in pertinent part: (3)(i) Lavatories shall be made available in all places of employment. The requirements of this subdivision do not apply to mobile crews or to normally unattended work locations if employees working at these locations have transportation readily available to nearby washing facilities which meet the other requirements of this paragraph. (ii) Each lavatory shall be provided with hot and cold running water, or tepid running water. “Lavatory” is defined in the /American Heritage Dictionary/ (Second College Ed.) as “A basin or bowl, esp. one permanently installed with running water for washing.” Thomas states that it provided a water cooler for its employees at the site to use as a hand washing facility (Exh.