Accordingly, we vacate Citation 1, Items 1b and 2b. We turn next to the interim hygiene allegation. II. THE ALLEGED HYGIENE VIOLATION CITATION 1, ITEM 1a PRINCIPLES OF LAW Under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(D), an employer is required to provide “[h]and washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of this section.” Paragraph (i)(5) of § 1926.62 in turn, requires employers to provide “adequate handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).” Paragraph (f)(1) of § 1926.51 provides: (f) /Washing facilities/. (1) The employer shall provide adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in the application of paints, coating, herbicides, or insecticides, or in other operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.51(f)(1). Other provisions under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.51(f) contain specific requirements for certain types of washing facilities. One provision, applicable to “lavatories,” provides: (3) /Lavatories./ (i) Lavatories shall be made available in all places of employment.