Running water does not mean water poured from a container. The use of the word “lavatory” demonstrates that the standard intends that a sink or basin be available, and the standard also requires running water. If the cooler is used as a basin in which employees dip their hands, there is no running water. (And the water would be contaminated after the first hand washing of the day.) If the water is poured over their hands, there is no basin. Thomas failed to meet the terms of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(D). Thomas also contends that its work at the Galton Bridge overpass met the exception in § 1926.51(f)(3) which states that the standard does not apply to “mobile crews or to normally unattended work locations if employees working at these locations have transportation readily available to nearby washing facilities.” Thomas argues that the employees had a vehicle at their disposal and that the employees could have used it to drive to a “nearby washing facility,” presumably a rest room in a gas station or restaurant. Again, this is speculation.