Or, on roofs 50-feet (15.25 m) or less in width (see Appendix A to subpart M of this part), the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without the warning line system] is permitted. Applicability of the Cited Standard Section 1926.501(b)(10) appears in Subpart M—Fall Protection of OSHA’s Safety and Health Regulations for Construction. Section 1926.500(a) provides Subpart M sets forth “requirements and criteria for fall prevention in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.” The cited subsection is captioned “Roofing work on Low-sloped roofs.” Section 1926.500(b) defines roofing work as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.” A low-slope roof is defined as “a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” Here, Graboski’s crew was hoisting and applying roofing material, in the form of 30-pound paper and hot tar, to the roof.