Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers. Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors, roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this part. (i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be protected by a personal fall arrest system; Citation 1, Item 8, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which states that: (b) /Specific requirements/. (2) /Extensible and articulating boom platforms./ (v) A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Note to paragraph (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (§ 1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under § 1926.502(e). Citation 1, Item 9, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(15), which states that: (b)(15) /Walking/working surfaces not otherwise addressed/. Except as provided in §1926.500(a)(2) or in § 1926.501(b)(1) through (b)(14), each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system. In the alternative, Citation I, Item 9, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(2), which states that: (g) Fall protection. (2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. Citation 1, Item 10, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(21), which states that: (d) /Personal fall arrest systems./ Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below. Effective January 1, 1998, body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. Note: The use of a body belt in a positioning device system is acceptable and is regulated under paragraph (e) of this section.