(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. Citation 1, Item 10, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(21), which states that: (d) /Personal fall arrest systems./ Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below. Effective January 1, 1998, body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. Note: The use of a body belt in a positioning device system is acceptable and is regulated under paragraph (e) of this section. (21) Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components shall be removed from service. Citation 2, Item 1a, alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(i), which states that: (d) /Exposure assessment/– (1) /General./ (i) Each employer who has a workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above