THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Trinchese asking that he “[p]lease let us know immediately whether you plan on complying with this Order.” The Secretary did not receive a response.

  2. After ignoring the Orders and the Secretary’s multiple requests that he comply, on September 29, 2023, which was the deadline to comply with the Court’s August 23, 2023, Order requiring Respondent to coordinate and pay for Foreman Fernandez’s deposition, Respondent wrote an email titled “Forced Defiance” to the Court flatly declaring again his refusal to comply with the Order.

Discussion


Rule 52(f)(2) of the Commission Rules of Procedure (Commission Rules), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.52(f)(2), provides in pertinent part:

Sanctions. If a party fails to comply with an order compelling discovery, the Judge may enter an order to redress the failure. Such an order may issue upon the initiative of a Judge, after affording an opportunity to show cause why the order should not be entered or upon the motion of a party conforming to § 2200.40. The order may include any sanction stated in Federal Rule of Procedure 37, including the following:


  1. An order that designated facts shall be taken to be established for purposes of the case in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining matters in evidence;

  2. An order refusing to permit the disobedient party to support or to oppose designated claims or defenses or prohibiting it from introducing designated matters into evidence;

  3. An order striking pleadings or parts of pleadings or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed; and

  4. An order dismissing the action or proceeding or any part of the action or proceeding or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.


(emphasis added.)

Rule 101 also provides for sanctions, to include default, for failure to obey Commission Rules or Orders of the Commission or its Judges.