The lack of such ability may cause serious injury or death to employees working in unsafe conditions. The record establishes that the violations of §§ 1915.7(c)(4), 1915.7(c)(6), and 1915.7(c)(7) were serious. Item 2 - Inspection and Test Records The citation alleges that Trinity did not maintain adequate inspection and test results. The test results “did not include the specific compartments tested nor the test results of the spaces, because the results were averaged and recorded for the entire barge, not for the individual spaces tested.” Section 1915.7(d)(1) requires: When tests and inspections are performed by a competent person, Marine Chemist, or Certified Industrial Hygienist as required by any provisions of Subparts B, C, D, or H of this part, the employer shall ensure that the person performing the test and inspection records the location, time, date, location of inspected spaces, and the operations performed, as well as the test results and any instructions. When the marine standards were revised in 1994, OSHA eliminated the mandated use of the OSHA 74 Form (Exh. C-59). Employers were allowed to record the information in any format as long as the required information was maintained.