They had used the extinguisher twice before the accident to put out welding fires. With over half of its chemical remaining, the Secretary failed to show that the fire extinguisher was not capable of extinguishing any reasonably anticipated fires. The alleged violation of § 1915.52(b)(2) is vacated. Item 4 - Temporary Lights The citation alleges that the temporary string of lights used inside the aft transom was not maintained in a safe condition. The cord was spliced where connections were made to the lights. Section 1915.92(b)(2) requires: Temporary lights shall be equipped with heavy duty electric cords with connections and insulation maintained in safe condition. Temporary lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords unless cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension. Splices which have insulation equal to that of the cable are permitted. IH Grogg stated that the cord connecting the temporary lights in the aft transom contained splices and had exposed current-carrying parts where the cord was wired into the lights (Tr. 959). The cord was heavy-duty (Tr. 957-958).