Because these activities are specifically covered by section 1915.53, Trinity argues, the items should be dismissed. We first address Trinity’s argument that section 1915.12 is preempted by section 1915.53. Where a standard provides meaningful protection to employees beyond the protection afforded by another standard, there is no preemption. /Monitor Constr. Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 1589, 1592, 1993-95 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,338, pp. 41,823-24 (No. 91-1807, 1994). Section 1915.12 pertains to “[p]recautions and the order of testing /before/ /entering/ confined and enclosed spaces.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1915.53, on the other hand, addresses one type of work employees might perform after they have entered such spaces.