Malcolm Fontenette, division safety manager, agrees that welding within an enclosed space can change the atmospheric conditions inside the enclosed space and that a competent person can not rely on past experience or previous results (Tr. 1203, 1247-1248). The violation of § 1915.15(b) is affirmed. Item 2g - Retesting The citation alleges that the designated competent person did not remain on site to conduct a visual inspection and retesting of the atmosphere in the forward and aft transoms when employees began welding on a surface coated with a combustible liquid. Section 1915.15(e) requires: After a competent person has conducted a visual inspection and tests required in §§1915.12, 1915.13, and 1915.14 of this part and determined a space to be safe for an employee to enter, he or she shall continue to test and visually inspect spaces as often as necessary to ensure that the required atmospheric conditions within the tested space are maintained. The standard requires the competent person to take steps to ensure the atmosphere where employees are performing work remains safe.