A Marine Chemist was utilized after the accident (Tr. 1819). A violation of § 1915.7(c)(6) is affirmed. Item 1d - Maintain Information on Tests The citation alleges that Trinity’s designated competent person did not maintain records on calibration, the specific spaces tested, and the test results for each space. Section 1915.7(c)(7) requires an employer to ensure that the designated competent person has the “ability to maintain records required by this section.” The record keeping requirements at §1915.7(d) require that whenever tests and inspections are done by a competent person, he is to record “the location, time, date of inspected spaces, and the operations performed, as well as the test results and any instructions.” The standard also requires the records be kept for at least three months from the completion date of the job./See /§1915.7(d)(2). Michael Slavings recorded his tests in a notebook (Exh. C-57) and his computer (Exh. C-61). His test results were not recorded on the hot work permits (Exhs.