With regard to the toxicity level at §1915.12(c)(2) (not to exceed the PEL in Subpart Z), Slavings’ test results were not shown to exceeded the PEL of 200 ppm for Stoddard solvent for an 8-hour TWA (Tr. 1975-1977). Therefore, the record fails to show that a Marine Chemist was required. A violation of § 1915.14(a)(1)(i) is vacated. Item 2f - Changing Condition The citation alleges that when welding commenced in the forward and aft transoms which could alter the conditions, the welding work was not stopped and the spaces visually inspected and retested. Section 1915.15(b) requires: When a change that could alter conditions within a tested confined or enclosed space or other dangerous atmosphere occurs, work in the affected space or area shall be stopped. Work many not be resumed until the affected space or area is visually inspected and retested and found to comply with §§1915.12, 1915.13, and 1915.14 of this part, as applicable. Malcolm Fontenette, division safety manager, testified that based on his testing 30 to 40 times, welding on Tectyl did not change conditions inside the transoms (Tr. 1330).