Trinity does not, however, argue that drapes or curtains, the two other means of fire prevention described in the citation, would also have presented a greater hazard or were infeasible. As the judge found, the hot work permit for Barge B-133 prepared by Slavings actually required that non-removable combustibles be protected with fire-resistant tarpaulins or metal shields and that fire-resistant tarpaulins be suspended beneath work. Given that Trinity’s own competent person recognized the need for tarpaulins or shields, we find that Trinity violated the terms of section 1915.52(a)(2).^Footnote /Item 6d – Welding in way of preservative coatings. / Item 6d alleges that Trinity violated section 1915.53(f),^Footnote which applies when “welding…is commenced in enclosed spaces on metal covered by soft and greasy preservatives,” because the competent person did not test for flammable vapors after employees began welding on Tectyl-coated steel. We find that the Secretary has not established the standard’s applicability because she has not shown that Tectyl is a “soft and greasy” preservative.