Slavings did not label the space unsafe for workers (Tr. 2027). He also did not retest the transoms and tanks. Trinity’s own policy required him to retest the atmosphere to assure acceptable levels (Exhs. C-54, C-55). Slavings failed to test the enclosed spaces. A violation of § 1915.12(c)(1)(ii) is shown. Item 2e - Need for a Marine Chemist Certificate The citation alleges that Trinity did not require a marine chemist certificate prior to welding inside the transoms on Barge #1 that had recently been sprayed with Tectyl 400C-WD, a preservative coating. Section 1915.14(a)(1)(i) states: The employer shall ensure that hot work is not performed in or on any of the following confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres, boundaries of spaces or pipelines until the work area has been tested and certified by a Marine Chemist or a U.S. Coast Guard authorized person as “Safe for Hot Work”: (i) Within, on, or immediately adjacent to spaces that contain or have contained combustible or flammable liquids or gases.