Because Trinity’s designated competent person, Slavings, had the authority and responsibility to call for marine chemist certification, we further find that Trinity had knowledge of this violation. Accordingly, we reverse the judge and affirm a violation of §1915.14(a)(1)(i).// /Items 2f and 2g – Maintenance of Safe Conditions/ Item 2f alleges that Trinity violated section 1915.15(b)^Footnote because welding could have altered conditions in the transoms of Barge B-133 and Trinity failed to retest those spaces. Item 2g alleges that Trinity violated section 1915.15(e)^Footnote because a competent person did not continue to test the bulkheads of Barge B-133 “as often as necessary to ensure that the required atmospheric conditions within the space are maintained.” Under both items, the Secretary alleges that retesting was necessary because welding could have altered conditions in the transoms, basing her argument on the testimony of Malcolm Fontenette, Trinity’s Marine Group Safety Manager.