C-55 pp. 1745-1746, 1765; C-68, p. 1807). Malcolm Fontenette, Michael Slavings’ competent person trainer, acknowledged that welding changes the atmospheric conditions in an enclosed space (Tr. 1203-1204). There was no assurance that the atmosphere inside the transoms would remain within safe levels (Tr. 1174, 1232-1233, 1240-1241, 1898-1899). The violation of § 1915.15(e) is affirmed. Item 2h - Isolated Location The citation alleges that a supervisor or attendant did not check on the employees welding in the aft transom to ensure their safety. Section 1915.94 provides in part: When any work is performed in a confined space, except as provided in §1915.51(c)(3), or when an employee is working alone in an isolated location, frequent checks shall be made to ensure the safety of the employees. The standard by its terms applies to a “confined space” or “isolated location.” The transoms on Barge #1 are characterized by the Secretary as an “enclosed space” as opposed to “confined space.” /See/ definitions at § 1915.4(p) and (q).