He believed there was no electrocution risk because the welder was grounded and he wore gloves (Tr. 234-235). Also, Slavings’ hot work permit issued on March 8, 1995, required a wet floor and fire-resistant tarpaulins (Exh. C-52). Such positive measures to confine the welding sparks and slag were not provided. The violation is affirmed. Item 6b - Welding on Preservative Coatings The citation alleges that the competent person did not test to see if Tectyl would pose a fire hazard to employees while welding gusset plates. Section 1915.53(b) provides: Before welding, cutting or heating is commenced on any surface covered by a preservative coating whose flammability is not known, a test shall be made by a competent person to determine its flammability. Preservative coatings shall be considered to be highly flammable when scrapings burn with extreme rapidity. The standard requires a flammability test to be made on any preservative coating whose flammability is not known (Tr. 742, 1012). Trinity acknowledges that it did not test Tectyl to determine its flammability (Trinity Brief, p. 99). Trinity argues that it knew the flammability from the MSDS. Tectyl’s flash point is 106 degrees (Exhs. C-47, C-60). IH Grogg agrees that an employer can rely on the MSDS to satisfy the standard’s requirement (Tr. 1012, 1014-1015). The MSDS was available to employees at the Caruthersville plant (Tr. 753-754). Although Michael Slavings, competent person, did not review the MSDS, he was not asked during OSHA’s inspection if he knew the flash point for Tectyl (Tr. 1015). Also, Slavings, at some time prior to the accident, had reviewed the MSDS for Tectyl. Slavings testified that he knew that Tectyl was a combustible liquid with a flash point above 100 degrees Fahrenheit (Tr. 2124-2125). The standard requires knowledge of flammability, not the exact flashpoint. Employees knew that Tectyl would flair up when a heat source was applied (Tr. 62, 134, 139-140, 201, 270). The flammability of Tectyl was known. The violation is vacated. Item 6c - Preservative Coatings The citation alleges that Tectyl 400C-WD was not removed from the areas where employees were to weld. Section 1915.53(e)(2) provides: The preservative coatings shall be removed for a sufficient distance from the area to be heated to ensure that the temperature of the unstripped metal will not be appreciably raised. Artificial cooling of the metal surrounding the heated area may be used to limit the size of the area required to be cleaned. The prohibition contained in § 1915.34(b)(2) shall apply. Trinity’s written policy for welding requires the removal of combustible or flammable material from the area before performing hot work (Exhs. C-53, p. 18; C-62, pp. 114-115). Although Michael Slavings, designated competent person, did not instruct employees on March 8 to remove Tectyl from the areas to be welded, there is no showing whether Tectyl was removed from the areas (Tr. 2115). Regis Rumpf of Valvoline testified that Tectyl can be removed by steam or special chemicals (Tr. 745). The Secretary has the burden of proof. IH Grogg, during OSHA’s inspection, did not ask about the removal of Tectyl from the areas to be welded. The seven employee witnesses were not asked about the removal of Tectyl. Michael Slavings testified that employees are routinely trained to remove the preservative coating six inches on each side of the point of welding (Tr. 2106, 2115). His testimony was uncontradicted. The violation is vacated. Item 6d - Atmosphere Testing During Welding The citation alleges that the competent person did not remain on-site to ensure no flammable vapors were produced after welding had commenced in the forward and aft transoms. Section 1915.53(f) provides: Immediately after welding, cutting or heating is commenced in enclosed spaces on metal covered by soft and greasy preservatives, and at frequent intervals thereafter, a competent person shall make tests to ensure that no flammable vapors are being produced by the coatings. If such vapors are determined to be present, the operation shall be stopped immediately and shall not be resumed until such additional precautions have been taken as are necessary to ensure that the operation can be resumed safely. There is no dispute that Michael Slavings, competent person, went home prior to employees’ welding in the transoms on March 8, 1995 (Tr. 2023). He left the shipyard at 5:30 p.m. and the welding crew began welding inside the forward transom at 7:00 p.m (Exh. C-56; Tr. 128). There were no additional tests of the atmosphere inside the transoms after Slavings left the shipyard (Tr. 2023). No other competent person remained at the shipyard to test the atmosphere after the employees started welding (Exh. C-44, C-45, C-48). The standard requires the competent person to test an enclosed space immediately after welding commences on metal covered with preservative coatings and at frequent intervals thereafter to ensure that no flammable vapors are being released. The purpose of the standard is to ensure that welding does create an unsafe accumulation of flammable vapors. It provides that if tests reveal the presence of flammable vapors “the operation shall be stopped . . . until such additional precautions have been taken as necessary to ensure that the operation can be resumed safely.” “Safe for hot work” means that the concentration of flammable vapors is less than 10 percent of the LEL. /See/ definitions at § 1915.11(b). Tectyl is a soft, greasy preservative coating (Tr. 749, 1992, 2078).