Indeed, based upon our reading of the 1994 amended final rule, we find that the Secretary clearly intended to expand coverage of the shipyard employment standards to include vessels under construction.^Footnote In addition to deleting all references to “bulk” from the standards under which Trinity was cited and its definition from subpart B of the shipyard standards, the Secretary specifically added a definition of “space” which effectively broadened the scope of the subpart’s requirements.^Footnote The scope and application subsection set forth at section 1915.11(a) was also revised to reflect this broader coverage: “This subpart applies to work in confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres in shipyard employment….” References to “cargo” in the final rule were also deleted from the testing-before-entry requirements of sections 1915.12(b)(1) and (c)(1).^Footnote Although none of these changes appeared in the 1988 notice of public rulemaking, they were added to the final rule issued in 1994. As such, we