Section 1915.12 does not exempt new construction from their application. The § 1915.12 standard apples to “confined or enclosed spaces.” With regard to preemption, where a standard provides meaningful protection to employees beyond the protection afforded by another standard, there is no preemption. /Monitor Construction Co., /16 BNA OSHC 1589, 1591-1592 (No. 91-1087, 1994); /Bratton Corp/., 14 BNA OSHC 1893 (No. 83-132, 1990). A standard is not preempted unless both standards address the same particular hazard. /Williams Enterp. of Ga., Inc.,/ 832 F.2d 567, 570 (11th Cir. 1987). Section 1915.12 pertains to “[p]recautions and the order of testing before entering confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres.” Section 1915.53 involves “[w]elding, cutting and heating in way of preservative coatings.” Both standards were applicable to the work performed in the transoms on March 8, 1995. The employees were welding inside an enclosed space on metal applied with a preservative coating.