Having disposed of Trinity’s applicability and preemption arguments, we turn now to the merits of the citation items on review. /Items 2a and 2c/ – /Visual inspection for the presence of combustible liquids and toxic contaminants./ The cited standards, 1915.12(b)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(i), apply to spaces which contain or have contained certain hazardous materials, and require that a competent person visually inspect the spaces to determine the presence of combustible or flammable liquids and toxic, corrosive, or irritant residue contaminants. Section 1915.11(b) defines /visual inspection /as “the physical survey of the space, its surroundings and contents to identify hazards[.]” The Secretary argues that Trinity’s designated competent person, Slavings, was in fact not competent to make the visual inspections required by the standards, and also that Slavings’ assessment of the transoms was too cursory to be considered an “inspection” within the meaning of the