The threshold question is whether Trinity failed to comply with the terms of the standard. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1915.56(a)(2) provides: (2) Any current carrying parts passing through the portion of the holder which the arc welder or cutter grips in his hand, and the outer surfaces of the jaws of the holder, shall be fully insulated against the maximum voltage encountered to ground. Prior to the incident that resulted in his death, Trinity's employee, Armand Provencher, was tack welding, using a welding rod holder, or stinger, connected to an electrical welding machine. This was Mr. Provencher's first day on the job actually performing work as a welder.