No. 96–1418, at 10–11 (1980)). Therefore, even though the Secretary has “lost this case on the merits [it] does not automatically mean that his position was not substantially justified within the meaning of the EAJA.” Consol. Constr., Inc., 1993 O.S.H. Dec. (CCH) ¶ 29992, at *2). The issue is “whether the preponderance of the evidence supports a finding that the Secretary’s position was, on the whole, justified at each stage of this enforcement proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Mautz & Oren, Inc., 16 BNA at 1009. Here, the Secretary sought to prove a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1), which prohibits an employer from allowing “an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work,” unless the employee “is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.” The Secretary admits he primarily “alleged and relied on the facts and the testimony” and argues he had a reasonable basis for the facts he alleged because Lopez was a trained electrician. (Answer, p. 6.) The Court does not agree.