To the extent some of the factual matters in question cannot be adequately resolved without additional testimony, a hearing may be necessary to further develop the record. III. PENALTY In considering the penalty factors set forth under section 17(j) of the Act, the judge relied on record evidence in the companion case, Docket No. 05-0055, to evaluate the size of L&L’s business, as well as its good faith and history of previous violations. 29 U.S.C. § 666(j) (recognizing as penalty factors “the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations”).