Both parties have filed post-hearing briefs. /The Cited Standard/ The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(k)(2)(i), provides as follows: (2) /Medical removal protection benefits/B(i) /Provision of medical removal protection benefits/. The employer shall provide an employee up to eighteen (18) months of medical removal protection benefits on each occasion that an employee is removed from exposure to lead or otherwise limited pursuant to this section. As the Secretary notes, the standard provides that, as long as the job the employee was removed from continues, the employer shall maintain the total normal earnings, seniority and other employment rights and benefits of an employee, including the employee=s right to his former job status as though he had not been medically removed from his job or otherwise medically limited. 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(k)(2)(ii). The employer may remove the employee from exposure to lead, provide special protective measures to the employee, or place limitations on the employee, consistent with the medical findings, determinations or recommendations of any of the physicians who have reviewed the employee=s health status. 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(k)(1)(v)(A). As the Secretary further notes, the employer may return the employee to his former job status consistent with the medical findings, determinations, or recommendations of any of the physicians who have reviewed the employee=s health status, with two exceptions: (1) if the initial removal resulted from a final medical determination which differed from the findings, determinations or recommendations of the initial physician, or (2) if the employee has been on removal status for the preceding 18 months due to an elevated BLL, then the employer shall await a final medical determination.^Footnote 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(k)(1)(v)(B).