The employer shall provide an employee up to eighteen months of MRP benefits on each occasion the employee is medically removed due to lead exposure. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(k)(2)(i). This requirement is applicable even if the employer, “although not required by [§ 1926.62(k)] to do so, removes an employee from exposure to lead or otherwise places limitations on an employee due to the effects of lead exposure on the employee’s medical condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(k)(2)(vi). However, “[d]uring the period of time that an employee is medically removed from his or her job or otherwise medically limited, the employer may condition the provision of [MRP] benefits upon the employee’s participation in follow-up medical surveillance.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(k)(2)(iii). ANALYSIS L&L does not dispute it medically removed the Affected Employee from the New Jersey side of the bridge on May 14, 2004, and provided no MRP benefits to him once he stopped working on the New York side of the bridge.