THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The record establishes that Respondent, as of the date of the alleged violation, was an employer engaged in business affecting commerce within the meaning of section 3(5) of the OSH Act. 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). See Amended Complaint & Answer at ¶¶ 4.

The record also reveals that Respondent filed an untimely notice of contest (NOC). The OSH Act allows 15 working days “from the receipt” of the citation by the employer for the employer to notify the Secretary of its intent to contest the citation. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). At that point, if an employer fails to file a timely NOC, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).

The Citation for this matter was issued on November 28, 2017, sent by certified mail, and signed as received by “Daniel Sowchah” at the USPS at 140 Brownsville Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15210. See Citation Certified Receipt.