THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Sec’y Br. at 34).

1.Protected Activity

The facts here readily establish the Secretary’s prima facie case. Even Respondent agrees that the Secretary has presented a prima facie case of retaliation. (Resp’t Br. at 50.) Both PW1 and PW2 engaged in protected activity when they each reported their work-related injury to Wolfe. Perez v. U.S. Postal Serv., 76 F. Supp. 3d 1168, 1184 (W.D. Wash. 2015) (“The scope of rights protected implicitly and explicitly under the Act is broad.); (Sec’y Br. at 36 citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 1904.35(b)(1)(iv)(“You must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1904.36 (“In addition to § 1904.35, section 11(c) of the OSH Act also prohibits you from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury, or illness[.]”); Resp’t Br. at 50 (“Both employees engaged in protected activity and both were subject to an adverse action.”).

 

2.Adverse Action

Both PW1 and PW2 suffered an adverse action when they were issued a 7-day no time off suspension.