THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] What the final rule prohibits is retaliatory adverse action taken against an employee simply because he or she reported a work-related injury or illness.

Improve Tracking of Workplace Injuries and Illnesses, Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 29623, 29672 (May 12, 2016) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. Part 1904); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6. (“An employee’s engagement in activities protected by the Act does not automatically render [him/her] immune from discharge or discipline for legitimate reasons, or from adverse action dictated by non-prohibited considerations.”).

The Secretary must put forth more than conjecture regarding Respondent’s compensation incentive program – especially if the Secretary assures the undersigned that the program does not itself violate the cited standard.