See Atlantic Battery, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2137 (No. 90-1747, 1994); Astra Pharm. Prod., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2130-31 (No. 78-6247, 1981) aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Citation 1 – Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 CFR § 1910.36(d)(1) Citation 1, item 1 alleges that, on or about November 22, 2011, at Respondent’s West Caldwell worksite an emergency exit door connecting the warehouse loading dock to a northwest exterior sidewalk leading to Fairfield Avenue was locked. Section 29 CFR § 1910.36(d)(1) provides: Employees must be able to open an exit route door from the inside at all times without keys, tools, or special knowledge. A device such as a panic bar that locks only from the outside is permitted on exit discharge doors. Applicability of the Cited Standard. The undisputed evidence establishes that Respondent had a door at its facility clearly marked “EXIT.” Therefore, it was obligated under the standard to ensure that the door was unlocked and readily available for employee egress. The standard applies.