Regarding the drivers specifically, the employer did not provide biohazard labeled nylon bags and water soluble liners for the clients’ laundry bins. The dockworkers were required to manually separate loose soiled medical laundry from the non-medical white laundry. Section 29 CFR § 1910.1030(d)(2)(i) provides: Bloodborne pathogens. Engineering and work practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used. Applicability of the Cited Standard. The standard requires that engineering and work practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee exposure to bloodborne pathogens. Respondent contends that the standard does not apply because it was not “reasonably anticipated” that employees would be required to handle contaminated laundry. (Resp. Brief at 18-19).