THE ALLEGED BLOODBORNE PATHOGEN VIOLATIONS Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens All items of the citation for willful violation and one item of the citation for serious violation assert that Respondent’s employees were potentially exposed to bloodborne pathogens. Respondent vigorously disputes this assertion. Therefore, as a preliminary matter, we examine whether the Secretary established by a preponderance of the evidence that the bloodborne pathogen standard applied to Respondent’s West Caldwell facility. According to the bloodborne pathogen standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b), occupational exposure “means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee’s duties.” Footnote (Ex. S-39). The preamble to the bloodborne pathogen standard Footnote states that “occupational exposure” refers to contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that can be reasonably anticipated as a part of the employee’s duties.