Additionally, 29 CFR § 1910.1030(g)(2)(viii) requires that: The person conducting the training shall be knowledgeable in the subject matter covered by the elements contained in the training program as it relates to the workplace that the training will address. UniFirst failed to demonstrate that either the on-the-job or health care accounts training included any of these elements. Testimony of Barry and Powell that the trainees would observe how to properly service the bloodborne pathogen accounts is of little value. Although the evidence clearly establishes that the Quest and LabCorp accounts potentially exposed employees to bloodborne pathogens, it also demonstrates that RSR drivers were not consistently using biohazard bags or wearing personal protective equipment gloves when serving these accounts. Nor is there any evidence that, as part of the training, the RSR drivers would, for example, make available a copy of the regulatory text, provide the requisite information regarding the hepatitis B vaccine, provide information on appropriate actions to take and persons to contact in an emergency involving bloodborne pathogens, explain the epidemiology of bloodborne infections and the modes of transmission of bloodborne diseases. One of the critical elements of an adequate training program is an opportunity for interactive questions and answers. Given the unreliable and incomplete record of employee training, there is nothing in the record to establish that the RSR drivers were knowledgeable in the subject matter covered by this “alternative” training program or were qualified to field trainee questions regarding bloodborne pathogens.