Paragraph XIII A.2, B.6) and, therefore, that the UniFirst facility at West Caldwell was subject to the bloodborne pathogen standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030. Footnote Citation 1 – Item 4: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 CFR § 1910.1030(d)(3)(ix) Citation 1, item 4 alleges that, on or about November 8, 2011, at Respondent’s West Caldwell worksite, Respondent failed to provide dockworkers with personal protective equipment, including gloves, when it was reasonably anticipated that they might have hand contact with loose soiled medical laundry that was potentially blood contaminated. Section 29 CFR § 1910.1030(d)(3)(ix) provides: Bloodborne pathogens. Personal Protective Equipment. Gloves. Gloves shall be worn when it can be reasonably anticipated that the employee may have hand contact with blood, other potentially infectious materials, mucous membranes, and non-intact skin . . . and when handling or touching contaminated items or surfaces. Applicability of the cited standard. Respondent’s manager of performance and training support O’Leary testified that the dockworkers should have been wearing gowns, latex gloves, and eye protection when there were contaminated laundry items present. (Tr. 692).