JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). UniFirst contends the Secretary failed to establish the first three elements of his burden of proof. The company does not contest the Secretary’s proof of the element of knowledge. Therefore, only the first three factors will be addressed infra. (A) Applicability of the Cited Standard Section 1910.1030, the bloodborne pathogen standard, is found in Subpart Z (Toxic and Hazardous Substances) of the general industry standards. Section 1910.1030(a) (Scope and Application) provides “This section applies to all occupational exposure to blood . . . as defined by paragraph (b) of this section.” Footnote (1) Contaminated Laundry The cited subsection, 1910.1030(d)(4)(iv)(A), addresses “contaminated laundry.” Subsection 1910.1030(b) defines contaminated laundry as “laundry which has been soiled with blood . . . or may contain sharps.” (Emphasis added.)