The CO additionally determined that a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1918.85(j)(1)(iii) had occurred when Mr. Nieves detached the hook at the corner of the container without any fall protection; each hook fit in a hole at the corner of the container, and while Mr. Nieves was protected along the 40-foot sides because of the stacked containers on either side, he had no protection from falling through the gap at the front of the container or from falling from the rear of the container to the lasher bridge. (Tr. 13-19; 28-30; 33; 45-50; 58-67). /Citation 1 - Item 1 - 29 C.F.R. 1918.85(g)/ Item 1 of the citation alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1918.85(g), which provides as follows: A safe means of access shall be provided for each employee required to work on the top of an intermodal container. Unless ladders are used for access, such means shall comply with the requirements of § 1917.45(j) of this chapter. To demonstrate a violation of a specific standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving (1) the applicability of the cited standard, (2) noncompliance with the terms of the standard, (3) employee access to the violative condition, and (4) employer knowledge, either actual or constructive, of