This citation item is therefore affirmed. In view of the fact that the damaged extension cord presented no shock hazard in the condition in which the CO found it, I find that the record demonstrates that the cited condition was other-than-serious; that is, there was a direct and immediate relationship between the violative condition and occupational safety and health, but not a relationship such that a resultant injury or illness was death or serious physical harm. This item is accordingly affirmed as an other-than-serious violation, and no penalty is assessed. Citation 1 Item 2 - 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(b)(1) This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(b)(1), which provides as follows: Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (8 cm) above the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system meets all other criteria of this paragraph. In her citation, the Secretary alleges that on the seventh floor, shaft C, the guardrails at the shaft were 31 inches high. CO Mulligan testified that on the day of his inspection, S & F was placing concrete on the steel decking of the seventh floor.