Nor was there any evidence that Mr. Chan was seen horsing around or otherwise appeared to be acting in an unsafe manner. Indeed, the Secretary makes no argument with respect to the applicability of the standard, and the CO offered no testimony in this regard. Footnote The Secretary thus failed to show that the standard applies, and this citation item is vacated. /Repeat Citation 2, Item 2/ This citation item alleges a violation of the terms of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(v). The standard provides that the safety monitor “shall not have other responsibilities which could take the monitor’s attention from the monitoring function.” The standard applies, as Upstate had designated a safety monitor for the protection of the roofers working in the controlled area. I also find that Mr. Getz’s other responsibilities in fact took his attention away from his monitoring function.