to recognize those hazards associated with the type of scaffold(s) being used and to understand the procedure(s) to control or minimize those hazards: a) On site of a building under renovation located at 350 Lincoln Road in Miami Beach, Florida: The employer did not have each employee who performs work while on a fabricated frame scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazard, on or about August 10, 2010. The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1926.454(a) provides: The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards. VCM was using a scaffold on August 10, 2010, that Arana and Valentine used to access the canopy. The cited standard applies to VCM’s scaffold. Arana and Valentine each told Shpiruk that VCM had not provided scaffold training to them by a person qualified in the subject matter. The hazard created by this failure was that the employees did not recognize the defects of the scaffold, including the lack of adequate access to the scaffold, and the protruding boards. This failure exposed Arana and Valentine to fall hazards.